TN Sports 360
Patagonia Ad

CGA

Clarksville area summer golf schedules

2019 CGA tournament calendar

Wendy’s Invitational

Open Division champion: Joey Bradley

Senior Division champion: Greg Guinn

 

Commanding General’s
Open Division champion: Brian Balthrop
Senior Division champion: Joe Hodge
Upcoming CGA Tournaments
July 27-28     CGA City Am and Sr. City Am     TBD
Aug. 17-18      CGA Three Man Scramble           TBD
Sept. 14-15     Mayor’s Golf Classic                      Swan Lake
Sept.  21-22   Mann, Smith and Cummings Tournament of Champions  The River Club
Sept. 28-29   Mason Rudolph Cup                    The River Club and Swan Lake
Note: The City Am and Senior City Am will be held at the same time and played over 36 holes.
2019 Wendy’s Invitational
Team Results
Open Championship
Glover/Guy 67 64 131
Lancaster/Fox 67 65 132
Chandler/Chandler 66 66 132
Bradley/Sisk 68 66 134
Baker/Baker 69 66 135
Schacht/Burney 69 66 135
York/Williams 68 71 139
Peterson/Farrar 69 70 139
Holland/Robinson 69 71 140
Fink/Clouser 66 75 141
Wilson/Potts 69 73 142
Open First Flight
Sites/Elkins 70 67 137
Guinn/Tarpley 70 68 138
Sleigh/Sartain 71 69 140
Barrett/Black 73 69 142
Murphey/Britt 70 74 144
Scachetti/Seeds 75 69 144
Wallace/Williams 74 72 146
Maxwell/Ontko 72 78 150
Nagel/Bujewski 76 75 151
Ross/Reed 75 82 157
Open

Second Flight

Creasy/McWhirter 77 74 151
Baggett/Tenholder 77 74 151
Morris/Solomona 80 72 152
Wise/Butler 79 75 154
Willis/Clinard 78 79 157
Wilson/Norman 82 78 160
Klinghard/Bowman 80 84 164
Dahl/Doughman 84 82 166
Kauffman/Lowell 84 83 167
Fitzpatrick/Miller 80 87 167
Senior Championship
Turner/Black 65 65 130
Guinn/Tarpley 64 68 132
Hodge/Sartain 65 67 132
Robison/Greene 65 69 134
Prall/Yingling 69 67 136
VanKirk/Shearon 66 72 138
Welker/Morris 69 69 138
Senior First Flight
Tommy/Powers 73 70 143
Oliver/Clark 73 76 149
Herrera/Bryant 84 79 163
Mulllins/Purcell 82 94 176
Individual Results
Championship Flight
Joey Bradley 70 70 140
Ben Glover 70 70 140
Austin Lancaster 72 69 141
Ryan Chandler 72 70 142
Lance Elkins 72 71 143
Tyler Farrar 73 71 144
Jamie Schacht 74 71 145
Matt Baker 74 71 145
Chase McKay 71 74 145
Graham Sleigh 74 72 146
Justin Burney 72 74 146
Mason Chandler 72 75 147
Cleve Guinn 73 78 151
Robbie Wilson 75 76 151
Adam York 72 81 153
Rob Clouser 71 84 155
Sam Maxwell 75 91 166
First Flight
Tyler Guy 77 69 146
Bill Sites 79 69 148
Aidan Baker 79 73 152
Morgan Robinson 76 77 153
Tyler Britt 76 77 153
Bubba Williams 80 74 154
Chuck Wallace 78 76 154
Nikolas Nagel 76 78 154
Josh Black 77 78 155
James Coffee 77 80 157
Hunter Zientek 81 78 159
William Potts 77 83 160
Jon Seeds 82 80 162
Haskell Fink 77 85 162
Jammie Holland 81 83 164
Weston Sartain 81 83 164
Jake Peterson 82 84 166
Second Flight
Trey Tarpley 83 74 157
Craig Barrett 86 74 160
Jay Fox 84 78 162
Daniel Baggett 84 79 163
Josh McWhirter 86 78 164
Chris Willis 83 83 166
Trey Norman 86 81 167
Will Ontko 84 85 169
Mike Bryant 85 84 169
Nick Murphey 83 87 170
Chip Reed 85 86 171
Marty Williams 85 86 171
Daniel Tenholder 83 90 173
Brad Wise 86 89 175
Byron Ross 84 95 179
JR Miller 86 94 180
Third Flight
Perry Scachetti 87 73 160
Cory Morris 88 78 166
Zach Sisk 87 81 168
Pete Solomona 88 81 169
Kevin Kauffman 87 88 175
Cody Dahl 87 88 175
Alaric Klinghard 88 87 175
Darrin Bowman 89 88 177
Andrew Creasy 89 89 178
Justin Wilson 91 90 181
Dylan Fitzpatrick 87 94 181
Grant Doughman 90 92 182
Will Clinard 87 95 182
Phelon Spencer 87 100 187
Kurt Bujewski 103 89 192
Rod Lowell 99 99 198
Senior Division
Championship Flight
Greg Guinn 67 71 138
Joe Hodge 68 70 138
Bobby Yingling 69 69 138
Chip Turner 68 71 139
Todd Morris 70 71 141
Brad VanKirk 68 76 144
Todd Greene 72 73 145
Mike Robison 73 76 149
Marcus Sartain 77 72 149
Harry Tarpley 76 75 151
Ronny Powers 76 75 151
Tommy Shearon 78 81 159
Senior First Flight
Tommy Burney 79 73 152
Rick Prall 79 76 155
Mark Black 79 77 156
Mike Welker 83 77 160
Nathan Clark 80 82 162
Tom Oliver 89 82 171
Mike Bryant 91 87 178
Paul Mullins 88 105 193
Nick Herrera 104 94 198
Gary Purcell 103 104 207

 

Bud Light Two Man Scramble

Final scores

Where: Swan Lake

Championship Flight
Balthrop Guy 57 59 – 116
Guinn Korte 60 59 – 119
Grabara Butler 60 59 – 119
Lancaster Fox 58 64 – 122
Sites Cherry 61 63 – 124
Williams Williams 61 64 – 125
Schacht Burney 62 63 – 125
Sleigh Sartain 63 64 – 127
Andrews Donoho 62 66 – 128
Smith Proctor 63 66 – 129
Cottrell Mund 63 68 – 131
First Flight
Baker Baker 64 65 – 129
Ferrell Hyams 66 64 – 130
Bradley Waters 64 66 – 130
Fink Baggett 65 65 – 130
Sibbitt Chastine 67 67 – 134
McWhirter Koelker 64 71 – 135
Wilson Saldana 65 70 – 135
Welker Welker 66 69 – 135
Freeman Mace 67 69 – 136
Clouser Huff 64 73 – 137
Murphey Britt 67 70 – 137
Potts Potts 67 75 – 142
Second Flight
Martin Jackson 68 66 – 134
Williams Farrar 68 66 – 134
Peay Peay 68 67 – 135
Chilcutt Kimmell 68 69 – 137
Daniel Cowan 68 69 – 137
Hayes Monday 69 70 – 139
Hopson Cornell 71 69 – 140
Wise Smiley 70 73 – 143
Holland Stewart 70 74 – 144
Ambrose Polston 71 75 – 146
Third Flight
Barbee Barbee 73 66 – 139
Wallace Wallace 73 69 – 142
Morris Horstman 73 74 – 147
Maxwell Ontko 72 75 – 147
Tenholder Williams 72 78 – 150
Miller Robards 73 81 – 154
Kelsey Jacobs 76 78 – 154
Smith Smith 73 82 – 155
Joseph Schaffour 79 77 – 156
Inman Ingle 86 79 – 165
Hyams Hyams 82 84 – 166
Knight Knight 74 100 – 174
Senior Championship Flight
Guinn Tarpley 62 57 – 119
Robison Greene 63 59 – 122
Shearon Richardson 63 61-  124
Batey Jennings 61 63 – 124
Hyams Shelton 62 64 – 126
Turner Guy 62 64 – 126
Seay Seay 62 64 – 126
Senior First Flight
Baggett O’Shoney 64 64 – 128
Martin Kemmer 65 64 – 129
Bell Cates 68 63 – 131
Brennan McLaughlin 69 63-  132
Edmondson Gray 64 69 – 133
Van Kirk Bell 67 66 – 133
Ray Robertson 66 68 – 134
Hartledge White 70 67 – 137

 

2019 Commanding General’s

Final scores

Where: Cole Park

When: Saturday and Sunday

CHAMPIONSHIP Sat Scores Sun Scores Total
Owen Davies 90 W/D W/D
MJ Moon 83 W/D W/D
Chuck Wallace 81 70 151
Trent Miller 81 W/D W/D
George Morris 79 76 155
Bill Sites 79 74 153
Tyler Britt 78 81 159
Daniel Park 78 W/D W/D
Phillip Fitzgerald 78 78 156
Jonathan Shuskey 76 73 149 T-5th
Cannon Miller 76 W/D W/D
Adam Johnson 75 86 161
Matt Baker 74 73 147 4th
Tyler Cox 74 W/D W/D
Aidan Baker 72 81 155
Brian Balthrop 72 68 140 1st
Carson Holmes 72 73 145 3rd
Graham Sleigh 72 69 141 2nd
Collin Welker 72 77 149 T-5th

 

Open Division 2nd Flight Sat Scores Sun Scores Total
William Hurd 111 100 211
Kobie Sweeten 111 103 214
Brenden Williams 111 119 230
Gary McCash 105 102 207
Logan Mayfield 104 102 206
Johnny Nieto 104 89 193
Dallas Brocato 102 100 202
Brian Owens 102 91 193
Lincoln Pope 100 94 194
Ryan Wolfe 100 92 192
Thomas Faris 99 W/D W/D
Josh Meeker 96 93 189
Allen Shepherd 96 96 192
Torrence Spencer 96 102 198
Ronnie Wanamaker 95 92 187 5th
Lennie Sims 93 96 189
Jason Cundiff 91 95 186 4th
Nick Emerson 91 89 180 3rd
Ricky Phillips 91 83 174 1st
Mike Wolfe 91 88 179 2nd
Open Division 1st Flight
Jerome Edmonds 89 95 184
Kevin Peterson 89 W/D W/D
Joe Wolfe 89 89 178
Kevin Kauffman 88 84 172
Lewis Mattinson 88 84 172
Phelon Spencer 87 84 171
Ryan Curtis 86 98 184
Jeff Yager 84 77 161
Joe Kumagai 82 76 158 5th
Westin Sartain 81 86 167
Barry Cunningham 80 85 165
Matthew Ledgerwood 80 84 164
Scott Napoli 80 76 156 T-3rd
James Holland 79 85 164
Nick Murphey 77 77 154 2nd
Josh Black 75 81 156 T-3rd
Mark Hays 75 76 151 1st

 

SENIOR 1st Flight Sat Scores Sun Scores Total
Rod Lowell 96 91 187
Rickey Briskey 94 94 188
Eritt Coon 94 91 185
James Walker 90 83 173
Charles Tydus 89 84 173
Jeff Long 87 82 169
Dennis Billings 86 85 171
Ray Brash 86 85 171
Gene Douglas 85 95 180
Richard Smith 85 84 169
John Schleich 84 W/D W/D
George Dixon 83 83 166
Dennis Kolb 83 81 164
James Osborne 83 88 171
Tommy Shearon 83 77 160 3rd
Tim Alsup 82 92 174
Tommy Burney 82 73 155 2nd
Richard Collier 82 W/D W/D
Norm Field 82 79 161 4th
Ted Crozier 80 82 162 5th
Michael Robison 80 74 154 1st
SENIOR Championship Flight
Mark Black 79 75 154
Ralph Duke 78 76 154
Ron Eldridge 77 75 152
Jim Mashburn 76 74 150
Joey Samuels 76 86 162
David Sheron Sr 76 79 155
Fred Swope 76 74 150
Steve Blackwell 75 74 149
Larry Case 75 80 155
Joey Long 74 70 144
Marcus Sartain 74 73 147
Todd Greene 73 74 147
Doug Savage 73 71 144
Rob Long 73 74 147
Ronny Powers 72 79 151
Rick Richardson 72 79 151
David Salyers 71 69 140 3rd
Brad Van Kirk 71 70 141 T-4th
Joe Hodge 70 67 137 1st
Jim Duttweiler 68 70 138 2nd
Greg Guinn 68 73 141 T-4th

 

 

Tournament winners

Clarksville City Am

Year-by-year winner

2018 – Austin Lancaster

2017 – Greg Guinn

2016 – Brian Balthrop

2015 – Tyler Guy

2014 – Brad VanKirk

2013 – Brian Balthrop

2012 – Graham Sleigh

2011 – Graham Sleigh

2010 – Jamie Schacht

2009 – Brian Ballthrop

2008 – Brian Balthrop

2007 – Chris Barron

2006 – Chris Barron

2005 – Ryne Fisher

2004 – Ryne Fisher

2003 – Rob Long

2002 – Rob Long

2001 – Richie Head

2000 – Jamie Webb

1999 – Rob Long

1998 – Rob Long

1997 – Greg Guinn

1996 – Keith Peterson

1995 – Rob Long

1994 – Steve Crozat

1993 – Rob Long

1992 – Rob Long

1991 – Steve Crozat

1990 – Clay Uselton

1989 – Steve Crozat

1988 – Rob Long

1987 – Rob Long

1986 – Rob Long

1985 – Rob Long

1984 – Jim Smith

1983 – Dennis Rice

1982 – Mason Rudolph II

1981 – Tommy Shearon

1980 – Sy Mandle

1979 – Rupert Baker

1978 – Rand Jacobson

1977 – David Redmond

1976 – Jim Smith

1975 – Sy Mandle

1974 – John Ignacio

1973 – Bryan McGuffey

1972 – Jim Smith

1971 – Jim Smith

1970 – Jim Smith

1969 – Walton Smith, Jr.

1968 – Charlie Hagwood

Two round tourney record: Jim Smith (133, 1976)

Three round tourney record: Chris Barron (200, 2007)

 

Commanding General’s

Year-by-year winners

Cole Park, Fort Campbell

1961 – Joe Cardenas, Ft. Campbell, KY

1962 – Bob Magee, Ft. Campbell, KY

1963 – Gary Head, Springfield

1964 – A.B. Sisco, Hohenwald

1965 – Lew Conner, Nashville

1966 – Lew Conner, Nashville

1967 – George Fisher, Clarksville

1968 – A.B. Sisco, Hohenwald

1969 – Lew Conner, Nashville

1970 – Jimmy Smith, Nashville

1971 – A.B. Sisco, Memphis

1972 – Chuck Jones, Hopkinsville, KY

1973 – Brian McGuffey, Clarksville

1974 – Jerry Tucker, Ft. Campbell, KY

1975 – Walton Smith Jr., Clarksville

1976 – Rob Long, Clarksville

1977 – Rob Long, Clarksville

1978 – Walton Smith Jr., Clarksville

1979 – Steve Crozat, Clarksville

1980 – Jerry McRae, Hopkinsville, KY

1981 – Jim Mandle, Clarksville

1982 – Steve Crozat, Clarksville

1983 – Jim Kirkley, Nashville

1984 – Brad Van Kirk, Clarksville/Warsaw, IN

1985 – Jim Kirkley, Nashville

1986 – Jerry Moats, Clarksville

1987 – Jeff Vaughn, Clarksville

1988 – Brian McGuffey, Birmingham, AL

1989 – Randall Mathews, Clarksville

1990 – Clay Uselton, Tullahoma

1991 – Rob Long, Clarksville

1992 – Rob Long, Clarksville

1993 – Rob Long, Clarksville

1994 – Rob Long, Clarksville

1995 – Steve Crozat, Clarksville

1996 – Rob Long, Clarksville

1997 – Rob Long, Clarksville

1998 – Rob Long, Clarksville

1999 – Jeff Chandler, Kenton

2000 – Barry Klinikowski, Old Hickory

2001 – Rob Long, Clarksville

2002 – Ryne Fisher, Clarksville

2003 – Jeff Chandler, Kenton

2004 – Rob Long, Clarksville

2005 – Rob Long, Clarksville

2005 – Harold Hensley, Clarksville (senior)

2006 – Rob Long, Clarksville

2006 – Bob Bracey, Clarksville (senior)

2007 – Ryne Fisher, Clarksville

2007 – Harold Hensley, Clarksville (senior)

2008 – Mitchell Moore, Hopkinsville, KY

2008 – Tommy Shearon, Clarksville (senior)

2009 – Greg Guinn, Clarksville

2009 – Rick Richardson, Clarksville (senior)

2010 – Mitchell Moore, Hopkinsville, KY

2010 – Greg Guinn, Clarksville (senior)

2011 – Drew Miller, Clarksville

2011 – Jeff Whitlow, Clarksville (senior)

2012 – Brian Balthrop, Clarksville

2012 – Brad Van Kirk, Clarksville (senior)

2013 – Jeff Chandler, Kenton

2013 – Brad Van Kirk, Clarksville (senior)

2014 – Brian Balthrop, Clarksville

2014 – Brad Van Kirk, Clarksville (senior)

2015 – Hunter Richardson, Clarksville

2015 – Greg Guinn, Clarksville (senior)

2016 – Hunter Richardson, Clarksville

2016 – Joe Hodge, Hopkinsville, KY (senior)

2017 – Hunter Richardson, Clarksville (open)

2017 – Brad Van Kirk, Clarksville (senior)

2018 – Ean Davis, Fort Campbell (open)

2018 – Marcus Sartain, Clarksville (senior)

2019 – Brian Balthrop (open)

2019 – Joe Hodge (senior)

 

Mann, Smith and Cummings

Tournament of Champions

Year-by-Year winners

2018 – Chase McKay

2017 – Brian Balthrop

2016 – Charlie Keene

2015 – Richie Head

2014 – Brian Balthrop

2013 – Tyler Guy

2012 – Brian Balthrop

2011 – Brian Balthrop

2010 – Greg Guinn

2009 – Greg Guinn

2008 – Gregg Guinn

2007 – Rob Long

2006 – Rob Long

2005 – Richie Head

2004 – Ryne Fisher

2003 – Rob Long

2002 – Joey Long

2001 – Rob Long

2000 – Steve Crozat

1999 – Steve Crozat

1998 – Rob Long

1997 – Doug Peterson

1996 – Steve Crozat

1995 – Steve Crozat

1994 – Steve Crozat

1993 – Steve Crozat

1992 – Jeff Vaughn

1991 – Rob Long

1990 – Rob Long

1989 – Steve Crozat

1988 – Rob Long

1987 – Rob Long

 

Mayor’s Golf Classic

Senior and Open Division

Year-by-Year winners

2018 – Brian Balthrop

2017 – Brian Balthrop

2016 – Charlie Keene

2015 – Brian Balthrop

2014 – Payton Williams

2013 – Brian Balthrop

2012 – Hunter Richardson

2011 – Brian Balthrop

2010 – Chip Turner

2009 – John Miraglia

2008 – Greg Guinn

2007 – Rob Long

2006 – Brian Balthrop

2005 – Rob Long

2004 – Greg Guinn

2003 – Rob Long

2002 – Adam Shanks

2001 – Chase McKay

2000 – Jeff Chandler

1999 – Jeff Chandler

1998 – Harold Hensley

1997 – Steve Crozat

1996 – Steve Crozat

1995 – Rob Long

1994 – Rob Long

1993 – Harold Hensley

1992 – Jeff Vaughn

1991 – Steve Crozat

1990 – Jerry Moats

1989 – Randall Matthews

1988 – Rob Long

1987 – Jimmy Smith

1986 – Rob Long

1985 – Jim Mandle

1984 – Jim Mandle

1983 – Bob Cartwright

1982 – Harold Hensley

1981 – Sy Mandle

1980 – Walton Smith, Jr.

Senior Champion

2018 – Greg Guinn

2017 – Joe Hodge

2016 – Brad Van Kirk

2015 – Greg Guinn

2014 – Brad Van Kirk

2013 – Greg Guinn

2012 – Steve Blackwell

2011 – Ray Johnson

2010 – Greg Guinn

2009 – Richard Ashbrook

2009 – Tommy Shearon

2008 – Harold Hensley

2007 – Ron Jackson

2006 – Bill Wilkinson

2005 – Harold Hensley