TN Sports 360
Patagonia Ad

CGA

Clarksville area summer golf schedules

2019 CGA tournament calendar

Wendy’s Invitational

Open Division champion: Joey Bradley

Senior Division champion: Greg Guinn

June 15-16    Bud Light Two Man Scramble    Swan Lake
June 22 23    Commanding General’s               Cole Park
July 27-28     CGA City Am and Sr. City Am     TBD
Aug. 17-18      CGA Three Man Scramble           TBD
Sept. 14-15     Mayor’s Golf Classic                      Swan Lake
Sept.  21-22   Mann, Smith and Cummings Tournament of Champions  The River Club
Sept. 28-29   Mason Rudolph Cup                    The River Club and Swan Lake
Note: The City Am and Senior City Am will be held at the same time and played over 36 holes.
2019 Wendy’s Invitational
Team Results
Open Championship
Glover/Guy 67 64 131
Lancaster/Fox 67 65 132
Chandler/Chandler 66 66 132
Bradley/Sisk 68 66 134
Baker/Baker 69 66 135
Schacht/Burney 69 66 135
York/Williams 68 71 139
Peterson/Farrar 69 70 139
Holland/Robinson 69 71 140
Fink/Clouser 66 75 141
Wilson/Potts 69 73 142
Open First Flight
Sites/Elkins 70 67 137
Guinn/Tarpley 70 68 138
Sleigh/Sartain 71 69 140
Barrett/Black 73 69 142
Murphey/Britt 70 74 144
Scachetti/Seeds 75 69 144
Wallace/Williams 74 72 146
Maxwell/Ontko 72 78 150
Nagel/Bujewski 76 75 151
Ross/Reed 75 82 157
Open

Second Flight

Creasy/McWhirter 77 74 151
Baggett/Tenholder 77 74 151
Morris/Solomona 80 72 152
Wise/Butler 79 75 154
Willis/Clinard 78 79 157
Wilson/Norman 82 78 160
Klinghard/Bowman 80 84 164
Dahl/Doughman 84 82 166
Kauffman/Lowell 84 83 167
Fitzpatrick/Miller 80 87 167
Senior Championship
Turner/Black 65 65 130
Guinn/Tarpley 64 68 132
Hodge/Sartain 65 67 132
Robison/Greene 65 69 134
Prall/Yingling 69 67 136
VanKirk/Shearon 66 72 138
Welker/Morris 69 69 138
Senior First Flight
Tommy/Powers 73 70 143
Oliver/Clark 73 76 149
Herrera/Bryant 84 79 163
Mulllins/Purcell 82 94 176
Individual Results
Championship Flight
Joey Bradley 70 70 140
Ben Glover 70 70 140
Austin Lancaster 72 69 141
Ryan Chandler 72 70 142
Lance Elkins 72 71 143
Tyler Farrar 73 71 144
Jamie Schacht 74 71 145
Matt Baker 74 71 145
Chase McKay 71 74 145
Graham Sleigh 74 72 146
Justin Burney 72 74 146
Mason Chandler 72 75 147
Cleve Guinn 73 78 151
Robbie Wilson 75 76 151
Adam York 72 81 153
Rob Clouser 71 84 155
Sam Maxwell 75 91 166
First Flight
Tyler Guy 77 69 146
Bill Sites 79 69 148
Aidan Baker 79 73 152
Morgan Robinson 76 77 153
Tyler Britt 76 77 153
Bubba Williams 80 74 154
Chuck Wallace 78 76 154
Nikolas Nagel 76 78 154
Josh Black 77 78 155
James Coffee 77 80 157
Hunter Zientek 81 78 159
William Potts 77 83 160
Jon Seeds 82 80 162
Haskell Fink 77 85 162
Jammie Holland 81 83 164
Weston Sartain 81 83 164
Jake Peterson 82 84 166
Second Flight
Trey Tarpley 83 74 157
Craig Barrett 86 74 160
Jay Fox 84 78 162
Daniel Baggett 84 79 163
Josh McWhirter 86 78 164
Chris Willis 83 83 166
Trey Norman 86 81 167
Will Ontko 84 85 169
Mike Bryant 85 84 169
Nick Murphey 83 87 170
Chip Reed 85 86 171
Marty Williams 85 86 171
Daniel Tenholder 83 90 173
Brad Wise 86 89 175
Byron Ross 84 95 179
JR Miller 86 94 180
Third Flight
Perry Scachetti 87 73 160
Cory Morris 88 78 166
Zach Sisk 87 81 168
Pete Solomona 88 81 169
Kevin Kauffman 87 88 175
Cody Dahl 87 88 175
Alaric Klinghard 88 87 175
Darrin Bowman 89 88 177
Andrew Creasy 89 89 178
Justin Wilson 91 90 181
Dylan Fitzpatrick 87 94 181
Grant Doughman 90 92 182
Will Clinard 87 95 182
Phelon Spencer 87 100 187
Kurt Bujewski 103 89 192
Rod Lowell 99 99 198
Senior Division
Championship Flight
Greg Guinn 67 71 138
Joe Hodge 68 70 138
Bobby Yingling 69 69 138
Chip Turner 68 71 139
Todd Morris 70 71 141
Brad VanKirk 68 76 144
Todd Greene 72 73 145
Mike Robison 73 76 149
Marcus Sartain 77 72 149
Harry Tarpley 76 75 151
Ronny Powers 76 75 151
Tommy Shearon 78 81 159
Senior First Flight
Tommy Burney 79 73 152
Rick Prall 79 76 155
Mark Black 79 77 156
Mike Welker 83 77 160
Nathan Clark 80 82 162
Tom Oliver 89 82 171
Mike Bryant 91 87 178
Paul Mullins 88 105 193
Nick Herrera 104 94 198
Gary Purcell 103 104 207

 

2018 Wendy’s Invitational final scores

Where: The River Club Golf & Learning Center

When: Saturday and Sunday

Open Division        
Championship Flight Rd. 1 Rd. 2 Total
Joey Bradley 68 33 101
Tyler Guy 71 33 104
Ean Davis 69 35 104
Brian Balthrop 69 37 106
Chuck Ledbetter 71 35 106
Bill Sites 73 35 108
Chuck Wallace 73 35 108
Dustin Thomas 73 35 108
Jake Newcomb 72 38 110
Skyler Evans 74 39 113
Daniel Baggett 73 42 115
First Flight
Aidan Baker 76 34 110
Matt Baker 77 34 111
Austin Grote 76 36 112
Bryan Smiley 75 37 112
Austin Swafford 75 37 112
Tyler Britt 76 36 112
Bubba Williams 78 35 113
Ryley Hughs 76 39 115
Chase McKay 75 41 116
John Seeds 78 39 117
Phillip Stratton 75 43 118
Josh Black 77 41 118
Mark Hays 77 42 119
Brett McHaney 78 41 119
Jake Peterson 76 47 123
Second Flight
Adam York 84 69 153
David Messer 81 74 155
Pete Soloman 79 77 156
Jared Walker 82 75 157
Jeffrey Yager 80 78 158
Matthew Mund 82 77 159
James Coffee 81 79 160
Josh McWhirter 79 82 161
Kendall Maynard 81 80 161
Cory Morris 82 82 164
Dylan Cottrell 82 84 166
Sam Maxwell 79 89 168
Third Flight
Matt Ledgerwood 84 81 165
Chris Wise 85 81 166
Nick Murphey 85 81 166
Tom Oliver 85 83 168
Malcolm Miles 83 86 169
Andrew Creasy 85 86 171
Brad Wise 86 85 171
Tony Rodriguez 86 87 173
Daniel Tenholder 87 87 174
Cody Grahl 88 88 176
Shawn O’Malley 87 90 177
Kevin Kauffman 85 95 180
Fourth Flight
Giovanni Rodriguez 89 78 167
Willis Bryant 92 85 177
Grant Doughman 91 87 178
Steven Rodney 90 94 184
Darrin Boman 94 96 190
Josh Meeker 95 97 192
Rod Lowell 100 92 192
Alaric Klinghard 98 98 196
Will Clinard 99 105 204
Dylan Williams 97 NS NC
Tandy Williams 97 NS NC
Matt Willoughby WD
Open Division – Team      
Championship Flight
Guy/Swafford 65 31 96
Newcomb/Davis 64 32 96
Bradley/Thomas 65 31 96
Balthrop/Black 67 32 99
Ledbetter/Grote 68 32 100
Sites/Wallace 68 32 100
Smiley/Hays 69 34 103
Evans/Hughs 68 38 106
Coffee/Morris 70 37 107
First Flight
McHaney/York 73 64 137
Williams/Messer 72 66 138
Murphey/Britt 72 68 140
Baker/McKay 71 69 140
Baker/Maynard 73 68 141
Cottrell/Mund 71 73 144
Seeds/Oliver 72 74 146
McWhirter/Creasy 73 75 148
Peterson/Walker 73 76 149
Baggett/Tenholder 72 79 151
Clinard/Stratton 72 79 151
Second Flight
Soloman/Miles 75 74 149
Meeker/Yager 76 73 149
Wise/Wise 80 78 158
Rodney/Maxwell 74 84 158
Bryant/Ledgerwood 82 77 159
Doughman/Dahl 80 80 160
Kauffman/Lowell 79 82 161
O’Malley/Rodriguez 80 83 163
Klinghard/Boman 91 90 181
Williams/Williams 87 NC NC
Sr. Division        
Championship Flight
Rick Richardson 73 70 143
Greg Guinn 71 72 143
Brad VanKirk 69 74 143
Mike Robison 70 74 144
Todd Greene 72 73 145
Chip Turner 73 72 145
Jim Mashburn 72 76 148
Marcus Sartain 76 75 151
Todd Morris 73 82 155
First Flight
Bobby Yingling 79 73 152
Harry Tarpley 80 73 153
Mark Black 79 74 153
Ralph Duke 80 75 155
Tommy Shearon 78 78 156
John Bell 79 79 158
Richard Ashbrook 80 81 161
Aaron Rye 82 80 162
Nathan Clark 86 79 165
Rick Prall 83 88 171
Danny Barnes 85 87 172
Mike O’Malley 86 91 177
Jim Hite 93 90 183
Coach Dave Loos 98 99 197
Tommy Burney 89 WD WD
Sr. Division – Team        
Championship Flight
Robison/Greene 64 68 132
Guinn/Tarpley 68 68 136
Richardson/Morris 69 68 137
Shearon/VanKirk 68 71 139
Sartain/Black 70 69 139
Hite/Mashburn 71 73 144
Second Flight
Turner/Rye 72 68 140
Yingling/Prall 77 69 146
Bell/Clark 77 72 149
Duke/Ashbrook 75 75 150
Burney/Barnes 80 80 160
O’Malley/Loos 85 86 171

 

Tournament winners

Clarksville City Am

Year-by-year winner

2018 – Austin Lancaster

2017 – Greg Guinn

2016 – Brian Balthrop

2015 – Tyler Guy

2014 – Brad VanKirk

2013 – Brian Balthrop

2012 – Graham Sleigh

2011 – Graham Sleigh

2010 – Jamie Schacht

2009 – Brian Ballthrop

2008 – Brian Balthrop

2007 – Chris Barron

2006 – Chris Barron

2005 – Ryne Fisher

2004 – Ryne Fisher

2003 – Rob Long

2002 – Rob Long

2001 – Richie Head

2000 – Jamie Webb

1999 – Rob Long

1998 – Rob Long

1997 – Greg Guinn

1996 – Keith Peterson

1995 – Rob Long

1994 – Steve Crozat

1993 – Rob Long

1992 – Rob Long

1991 – Steve Crozat

1990 – Clay Uselton

1989 – Steve Crozat

1988 – Rob Long

1987 – Rob Long

1986 – Rob Long

1985 – Rob Long

1984 – Jim Smith

1983 – Dennis Rice

1982 – Mason Rudolph II

1981 – Tommy Shearon

1980 – Sy Mandle

1979 – Rupert Baker

1978 – Rand Jacobson

1977 – David Redmond

1976 – Jim Smith

1975 – Sy Mandle

1974 – John Ignacio

1973 – Bryan McGuffey

1972 – Jim Smith

1971 – Jim Smith

1970 – Jim Smith

1969 – Walton Smith, Jr.

1968 – Charlie Hagwood

Two round tourney record: Jim Smith (133, 1976)

Three round tourney record: Chris Barron (200, 2007)

 

Commanding General’s

Year-by-year winners

Cole Park, Fort Campbell

1961 – Joe Cardenas, Ft. Campbell, KY

1962 – Bob Magee, Ft. Campbell, KY

1963 – Gary Head, Springfield

1964 – A.B. Sisco, Hohenwald

1965 – Lew Conner, Nashville

1966 – Lew Conner, Nashville

1967 – George Fisher, Clarksville

1968 – A.B. Sisco, Hohenwald

1969 – Lew Conner, Nashville

1970 – Jimmy Smith, Nashville

1971 – A.B. Sisco, Memphis

1972 – Chuck Jones, Hopkinsville, KY

1973 – Brian McGuffey, Clarksville

1974 – Jerry Tucker, Ft. Campbell, KY

1975 – Walton Smith Jr., Clarksville

1976 – Rob Long, Clarksville

1977 – Rob Long, Clarksville

1978 – Walton Smith Jr., Clarksville

1979 – Steve Crozat, Clarksville

1980 – Jerry McRae, Hopkinsville, KY

1981 – Jim Mandle, Clarksville

1982 – Steve Crozat, Clarksville

1983 – Jim Kirkley, Nashville

1984 – Brad Van Kirk, Clarksville/Warsaw, IN

1985 – Jim Kirkley, Nashville

1986 – Jerry Moats, Clarksville

1987 – Jeff Vaughn, Clarksville

1988 – Brian McGuffey, Birmingham, AL

1989 – Randall Mathews, Clarksville

1990 – Clay Uselton, Tullahoma

1991 – Rob Long, Clarksville

1992 – Rob Long, Clarksville

1993 – Rob Long, Clarksville

1994 – Rob Long, Clarksville

1995 – Steve Crozat, Clarksville

1996 – Rob Long, Clarksville

1997 – Rob Long, Clarksville

1998 – Rob Long, Clarksville

1999 – Jeff Chandler, Kenton

2000 – Barry Klinikowski, Old Hickory

2001 – Rob Long, Clarksville

2002 – Ryne Fisher, Clarksville

2003 – Jeff Chandler, Kenton

2004 – Rob Long, Clarksville

2005 – Rob Long, Clarksville

2005 – Harold Hensley, Clarksville (senior)

2006 – Rob Long, Clarksville

2006 – Bob Bracey, Clarksville (senior)

2007 – Ryne Fisher, Clarksville

2007 – Harold Hensley, Clarksville (senior)

2008 – Mitchell Moore, Hopkinsville, KY

2008 – Tommy Shearon, Clarksville (senior)

2009 – Greg Guinn, Clarksville

2009 – Rick Richardson, Clarksville (senior)

2010 – Mitchell Moore, Hopkinsville, KY

2010 – Greg Guinn, Clarksville (senior)

2011 – Drew Miller, Clarksville

2011 – Jeff Whitlow, Clarksville (senior)

2012 – Brian Balthrop, Clarksville

2012 – Brad Van Kirk, Clarksville (senior)

2013 – Jeff Chandler, Kenton

2013 – Brad Van Kirk, Clarksville (senior)

2014 – Brian Balthrop, Clarksville

2014 – Brad Van Kirk, Clarksville (senior)

2015 – Hunter Richardson, Clarksville

2015 – Greg Guinn, Clarksville (senior)

2016 – Hunter Richardson, Clarksville

2016 – Joe Hodge, Hopkinsville, KY (senior)

2017 – Hunter Richardson, Clarksville (open)

2017 – Brad Van Kirk, Clarksville (senior)

2018 – Ean Davis, Fort Campbell (open)

2018 – Marcus Sartain, Clarksville (senior)

 

Mann, Smith and Cummings

Tournament of Champions

Year-by-Year winners

2018 – Chase McKay

2017 – Brian Balthrop

2016 – Charlie Keene

2015 – Richie Head

2014 – Brian Balthrop

2013 – Tyler Guy

2012 – Brian Balthrop

2011 – Brian Balthrop

2010 – Greg Guinn

2009 – Greg Guinn

2008 – Gregg Guinn

2007 – Rob Long

2006 – Rob Long

2005 – Richie Head

2004 – Ryne Fisher

2003 – Rob Long

2002 – Joey Long

2001 – Rob Long

2000 – Steve Crozat

1999 – Steve Crozat

1998 – Rob Long

1997 – Doug Peterson

1996 – Steve Crozat

1995 – Steve Crozat

1994 – Steve Crozat

1993 – Steve Crozat

1992 – Jeff Vaughn

1991 – Rob Long

1990 – Rob Long

1989 – Steve Crozat

1988 – Rob Long

1987 – Rob Long

 

Mayor’s Golf Classic

Senior and Open Division

Year-by-Year winners

2018 – Brian Balthrop

2017 – Brian Balthrop

2016 – Charlie Keene

2015 – Brian Balthrop

2014 – Payton Williams

2013 – Brian Balthrop

2012 – Hunter Richardson

2011 – Brian Balthrop

2010 – Chip Turner

2009 – John Miraglia

2008 – Greg Guinn

2007 – Rob Long

2006 – Brian Balthrop

2005 – Rob Long

2004 – Greg Guinn

2003 – Rob Long

2002 – Adam Shanks

2001 – Chase McKay

2000 – Jeff Chandler

1999 – Jeff Chandler

1998 – Harold Hensley

1997 – Steve Crozat

1996 – Steve Crozat

1995 – Rob Long

1994 – Rob Long

1993 – Harold Hensley

1992 – Jeff Vaughn

1991 – Steve Crozat

1990 – Jerry Moats

1989 – Randall Matthews

1988 – Rob Long

1987 – Jimmy Smith

1986 – Rob Long

1985 – Jim Mandle

1984 – Jim Mandle

1983 – Bob Cartwright

1982 – Harold Hensley

1981 – Sy Mandle

1980 – Walton Smith, Jr.

Senior Champion

2018 – Greg Guinn

2017 – Joe Hodge

2016 – Brad Van Kirk

2015 – Greg Guinn

2014 – Brad Van Kirk

2013 – Greg Guinn

2012 – Steve Blackwell

2011 – Ray Johnson

2010 – Greg Guinn

2009 – Richard Ashbrook

2009 – Tommy Shearon

2008 – Harold Hensley

2007 – Ron Jackson

2006 – Bill Wilkinson

2005 – Harold Hensley