TN Sports 360
River Club Banner

CHS slips from polls, Eagles, Indians remain ranked

Jimmy Trodglen/Tnsports360.com

 

 

 

 

http://tnsports360.com/pas/11067/wendys-high-school-heisman-ad/0

 

By Jimmy Trodglen

Editor

CLARKSVILLE, Tenn. – Clarsville High continues to win, but it almost appears it’s being punished for the best start in over a decade.

Clarksville High had reached No. 6 in the 5A state football poll, but this week slipped out of the top 10 despite a 6-2 start following a lopsided win over Kenwood,

While the Wildcats slipped out of the poll, at least for this week, Northeast and Montgomery Central are ranked in the 5A and 4A polls, respectively.

Northeast, after blowout wins over West Creek, Clarksville High and Northwest, is ranked No. 6 in the state polls. The Eagles will play their biggest game this season against Henry County on Oct. 19. The Eagles need a win to secure a playoff berth, after having to forfeit two region wins because of an ineligible player.

Clarksville High (6-6, 2-2) will close the season following the bye week against Northwest and West Creek. The Wildcats could finish as high as No. 2 in the region and host a playoff game for the first time in 11 seasons.

Montgomery Central (7-1, 3-1 in Region 5-4A) still have a shot at the region title, even after its 36-34 loss to Springfield. The Indians will close the season with games against White House and White House Heritage and will need help along the way.

Montgomery Central beat Portland 30-0 early this season, and would need Portland to beat Sprinfield.  The Yellow Jackets also have remaining region games with Greenbrier and Creek Wood.

 

The Associated Press’ Top 10 teams in each of Tennessee’s six Division I non-financial aid classifications and in the combined Division II financial aid classification as selected by Tennessee AP-member sportswriters and broadcasters. With first-place votes in parentheses, records through October 8, total points based on 10 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 10th-place vote:

Division I

Class 6A

Team Record Pts Prv
1. Maryville (11) 6-1 136 1
2. Oakland (1) 6-1 122 2
3. Cane Ridge (1) 8-0 108 3
4. Germantown (1) 8-0 103 4
5. Blackman 6-1 76 5
6. Farragut 8-0 71 6
7. Mt. Juliet 8-0 54 8
8. Whitehaven 6-2 43 9
9. Ravenwood 7-1 22 7
10. Houston 7-1 12 NR

Others receiving votes: Bearden 8. Memphis Central 6. Ooltewah 6. Brentwood 3.

Class 5A

Team Record Pts Prv
1. Knoxville Fulton (12) 6-1 138 1
2. Oak Ridge (1) 6-1 124 2
3. Henry County (1) 7-1 107 3
4. David Crockett 7-0 100 4
5. South Doyle 7-1 73 6
6. Clarksville NE 3-5 59 5
7. Daniel Boone 6-1 57 7
8. Page 7-1 49 8
9. Tennessee 6-2 22 9
10. Kirby 7-1 20 T10

Others receiving votes: Clarksville 13. Shelbyville 6. Knoxville Catholic 2.

Class 4A

Team Record Pts Prv
1. Greeneville (14) 7-0 140 1
2. Anderson County 7-0 124 2
3. Elizabethton 7-0 111 3
4. Jackson South Side 8-0 96 4
5. Dyersburg 7-0 86 5
6. Maplewood 7-1 73 6
7. Springfield 5-2 47 9
8. Tullahoma 7-1 42 T10
9. Montgomery Central 7-1 32 7
10. Stone Memorial 7-1 15 8

Others receiving votes: Haywood County 2. Jackson North Side 1. Portland 1.

Class 3A

Team Record Pts Prv
1. Alcoa (14) 7-0 140 1
2. Covington 7-0 126 2
3. Red Bank 6-0 108 3
4. Upperman 7-0 96 4
5. East Nashville 8-0 82 5
6. Fairview 7-1 70 6
7. Johnson County 6-1 52 7
8. Pearl-Cohn 6-2 45 8
9. Austin-East 5-2 26 9
10. York Institute 6-1 15 10

Others receiving votes: Giles County 6. McNairy Central 3. Unicoi County 1.

Class 2A

Team Record Pts Prv
1. Meigs County (14) 7-0 140 1
2. Tyner Academy 6-1 123 3
3. Watertown 7-0 106 4
4. Columbia Academy 6-1 86 2
5. Peabody 6-1 85 5
6. Riverside 6-1 57 10
7. Lewis County 6-1 54 7
8. Oneida 5-2 42 9
9. Gibson County 6-2 24 6
10. Fairley 6-2 17 NR

Others receiving votes: Waverly 9. Wartburg Central 7. Eagleville 5. Community 4. Polk County 3. Union City 2. Sullivan North 2. Westmoreland 2. Hickman County 1. Trousdale County 1.

Class 1A

Team Record Pts Prv
1. Greenback (12) 7-0 136 1
2. South Pittsburg 7-0 122 2
3. Cornersville (2) 8-0 117 3
4. Huntingdon 8-0 99 4
5. Whitwell 7-0 79 5
6. Cloudland 6-1 65 6
7. Lake County 6-1 57 7
8. West Carroll 6-1 40 9
9. Midway 6-1 29 10
10. Coalfield 5-3 12 8

Others receiving votes: Westwood 6. Oliver Springs 4. Mt. Pleasant 3. Greenfield 1.

Division II

Class A

Team Record Pts Prv
1. Davidson Academy (14) 7-0 140 1
2. Fayette Academy 6-1 121 2
3. Middle Tennessee Christian 6-1 113 3
4. Friendship Christian 5-2 101 4
5. Mt. Juliet Christian Academy 4-2 73 5

Others receiving votes: Clarksville Academy 12.

Class AA

Team Record Pts Prv
1. Lausanne Collegiate (13) 6-0 139 1
2. CPA (1) 8-0 127 2
3. Notre Dame 6-1 111 3
4. BGA 6-2 74 5
5. Chattanooga Christian 5-2 67 4

Others receiving votes: ECS 35. Franklin Road Academy 7.

Class AAA

Team Record Pts Prv
1. McCallie (6) 7-1 118 3
2. CBHS (3) 6-1 115 2
3. Brentwood Academy 7-1 113 1
4. MUS (4) 6-0 110 4
5. MBA (1) 7-1 104 5

Others receiving votes: none.


All Associated Press members in Tennessee are eligible to participate in the high school football poll. Those who voted for this week’s poll are: The Leaf-Chronicle , Clarksville; The Tennessean (Nashville), Murfreesboro; State Gazette, Dyersburg; The Williamson Herald, Franklin; The Jackson Sun, Jackson; Johnson City Press, Johnson City; Kingsport Time News, Kingsport; Marshall County Tribune (Lewisburg); The Daily Times, Maryville; The Tomahawk (Mountain City), Mountain City; The Daily Memphian, Memphis; The Paris Post-Intelligencer; Union City Daily Messenger, Union City.